Milley logo


         Milley Awards





The Milley Award


A photographer atop Mt Tamalpais. Photo by Doug Kunst


Drawing a comic strip about Mill Valley


Shakespeare performance in Old Mill Park


2007 Milley Award recipient Austin deLone performs


Painting the depot
Recipients of the Milley Awards

Recipients of the Mill Valley Creative Achievement Awards, or Milley Awards, are as follows:

2015 Tom Corwin
Joanne Hively
John Korty
Michael Painter
Eve Pell
Sali Lieberman Award to Paul Smith
Vera Schultz Award Mill Valley Chamber Music Society


2015 Milley Award honorees
2015 Milley Award honorees, Top row, L to R: Tom Corwin, Eve Pell, Bill Horne (for the Mill Valley Chamber Music Society), John Korty Front, L to R: Michael Painter, Joanne Hively, Paul Smith

 

2014 Scott Mathews
Joyce Maynard
Christopher Raker
Mort Sahl
Murphy Productions
Sali Lieberman Award to Gage Schubert
Vera Schultz Award to the O'Hanlon Center for the Arts

2013 Milley Award honorees
2014 Milley Award honorees, top from left: Christopher Raker, Erma Murphy (Murphy Productions), Gage Schubert; bottom from right: Scott Mathews, Mort Sahl, Megan Wilkinson (O'Hanlon Center), Daniel Patrick (Murphy Productions), and Joyce Maynard.

2013

Kristin Jakob
Ann Killion
Jim Lange
Phil Sheridan
Dick Fregulia
Sali Lieberman Award to Alan Nayer
Vera Schultz Award to the Mountain Play Association

2013 Milley Award honorees
2013 Milley Award honorees, from left: Dick Fregulia, Ann Killion, Phil Sheridan, Sara Pearson for the Mountain Play Association, Kristin Jakob, Alan Nayer, and Jim Lange.

2012

Jack Beck
Alice Corning
Jimmy Dillon
Zoe Elton
Betty Goerke

2012 Milley Award honorees
2012 Milley Award honorees, from left: Alice Corning,
Betty Goerke, Jimmy Dillon, Jack Beck, and Zoe Elton.

2011

Eldon Beck
Katy Butler
Sue Carlomagno
Si & Max Perkoff
Sammy Hagar
Sali Lieberman Award to Larry Snyder

2011 Milley Award honorees
2011 Milley Award honorees, from left: Si Perkoff, Katy Butler,
Max Perkoff, Eldon Beck, Sue Carlomagno, Sammy Hagar,
and Larry Snyder.

2010

Sharon Boucher - performing arts
Bill Champlin - musical arts
Fred Larson - visual arts
Steve McNamara - contribution to the community
Richard Moore - literary arts

2010 Milley Award honorees
2010 Milley Award honorees, from left: Bill Champlin, Richard
Moore, Sharon Boucher, Steve McNamara, and Fred Larson.

2009

Steve Bajor - contributions to the creative life of
    Mill Valley

Jean Shinoda Bolen, M.D. - literary arts
Dan Hicks - musical arts
Naomi Newman - performing & film arts
Gretchen Jane Mentzer - visual arts and design
Abby Wasserman and Trubee Schock - Sali
    Lieberman Award

2009 Milley Award honorees
2009 Milley Award honorees, from left: Steve Bajor, Trubee
Schock, Jean Shinoda Bolen, Gretchen Jane Mentzer, Naomi Newman, Abby Wasserman, and Dan Hicks. Photo by Jim Block.

2008

Susan Brashear & Ben Cleaveland - performing     arts
Creig Flessel - visual arts
Gabriella Mautner - literary arts
Lucy Mercer - contribution to the community
Ricca Wolff - musical arts

2008 Milley Award honorees
2008 Milley Award honorees, from left: Lucy Mercer, Ben
Cleaveland, Susan Brashear, Gabriella Mautner, Ricca Wolff,
and Peter Flessel (representing his father, Creig Flessel, who
passed away in July).

2007

Lonnie Barbach - Literary Arts
Austin deLone - Musical Arts
Suki Hill - Visual Arts
Ivan Poutiatine - Contribution to the Community
Kathleen Quinlan - Performing Arts
VERA SCHULTZ AWARD to
    The Depot Bookstore and Café

2007 Milley Award honorees
2007 Milley Award honorees, from left: Lonnie Barbach, Ivan Poutiatine, Suki Hill, Mary Turnbull (Depot Proprietor), Austin
deLone, and Kathleen Quinlan.

2006

Laurie Cohen - musical arts
Cyra McFadden - literary arts
Craig Frazier - visual arts
Jane Hirshfield - literary arts
Rob Nilsson - performing arts
SALI LIEBERMAN AWARD to
    Peggy Salkind - pianist and teacher

2006 Milley Award honorees
2006 Milley Award honorees, from left: Craig Frazier, Laurie
Cohen, Elaine Petrocelli & Bill Petrocelli, Peggy Salkind,
Rob Nilsson and Jane Hirshfield.

2005

Martha Hannon - contribution to the community
Cyra McFadden - literary arts
Gloria Unti - performing arts
Bob Weir - musical arts
Kett Zegart - visual arts
SALI LIEBERMAN AWARD to
    Robert Royston & Asa Hanamoto - landscape
    architects

2005 Milley Award honorees
2005 Milley Award honorees, from left: Margaret "Kett" Zegart,
Martha Hannon, Bob Weir, Gloria Unti, Robert Royston, Asa
Hanamoto and Cyra McFadden.

2004

Catherine & Anthony Angelo - duo pianists
Phyllis Faber - environmental writer and publisher
Tom Killion - artist
Michael Parra - choreographer, dancer
Margaret Sanborn - historical writer

2003

Pirkle Jones - photographer
Cece Bechelli - dancer, dance educator
Trisha Garlock - Kiddo! executive director
Paul Liberatore - journalist, arts chronicler
Jan Pedersen Schiff - singer, SingersMarin founder
SALI LIEBERMAN AWARD to
    Ida Geary - environmental artist & writer

2002

Steve Coleman - set designer
James Dunn - theater director
Richard Jessup - architect
Charles Meacham - violinist
Susan Trott - novelist
VERA SCHULTZ AWARD to
    The Outdoor Art Club

2001

Jeanie Chandler - flutist
George Duke -pianist
David Roche -monologist
Barry Spitz - journalist, historian
Ray Strong - landscape painter

2000

Carol Cunningham - book artist
Joan Deamer - middle school drama educator
John Goddard - owner, Village Music
Jon Hendricks - singer, musician
Zilpha Keatley Snyder - children's novelist
SALI LIEBERMAN AWARD to
    Jean Maguire Mitchell - cellist, Marin Symphony co-founder

1999

Richard Dillon - author, historian
Paul, Stefan & Julian Hersh - pianist, cellist, violinist
Lee Sankowich - theater director
Lettie Schubert - puppeteer, arts organization leader
Millicent Tomkins - painter

1998

Chester Arnold - painter
Philip Fath & Josepha Fath - clarinetist, violinist
David Harris - investigative journalist, author
David Myers - cinematographer
Marilyn Smith - Mountain Play executive director

1997

Joseph Angiulo - educator
Henri Boussy - multi-media artist, art educator
Mimi Farina - Bread & Roses founder
Ned & Katharine Mills - Mill Valley Record publishers
Martin Cruz Smith - novelist

1996

Rita Abrams - pianist
Nelson Foote - Mill Valley Chamber Music Society leader
Rosemary Ishii MacConnell - sculptor
Will Marchetti - actor

1995

Dan Caldwell - actor, educator
Allester Dillon - ceramicist, sculptor, art festival leader
The Fromer Family - composers, musicians
George Leonard - author
Jeanie Patterson - Owner, The Sweetwater

1993

Mark Fishkin - Mill Valley Film Festival founder

1992

Don Carpenter - novelist

1991

Leah Schwartz - watercolorist

1990

Robert Greenwood - music educator

1988

Ann O'Hanlon - founder, Sight & Insight Art Center



© 2004-2015 The Mill Valley Arts Commission and The Milley Awards Board of Directors.